add new task       

Task ID:  4091  Plant Mass balance issue: Harvest and end reporting in Summary File has incorrect values and incorrect residue dropped    
 
Created by har297 on 2015-09-30 11:45 PM, 1142 days ago
Project:  Module Code
Category:  Bug
Priority:  [no priority]
Assigned to:  [not assigned]  
Status:  Submitted
Apsim Version:7.7
Your Name:
Contact Details:
 
 

show inline images      show change history

 comment 38049 posted by har297 on 2015-10-01 8:59 PM, 1141 days ago 

Further testing - this issue seems to apply to Centro only and not other Plant based crops thank goodness.

 comment 38048 posted by har297 on 2015-10-01 5:08 PM, 1141 days ago 

There seems to be a serious error in the movement of root dm from the crop to the soil FOM pool. The amount transferred is about 0.1 of the root wt which is a very serious error for simulation scenarios.

 comment 38046 posted by har297 on 2015-10-01 12:04 AM, 1142 days ago 

Some values reported at harvest and endCrop in Plant are incorrect.

Take, for example, the Centro example and look at the Harvest report in the summary file -

The stover and yield are  reported as -

      flowering day          =  339                           stover (kg/ha)         =    10466.4
      maturity day           =   76                           grain yield (kg/ha)    =     1160.0

Now, when the crop is harvested, only the grain is rremoved and the remainder of the plant stays standing. Then when endrop is acted on, this standing material is moved to other pools in the system - viz. The above groung material is dropped into SurfaceOM on the ground and the roots are put into the FOM pool in the soil.

e.g. see the Maize reporting on this -

      flowering day  =    8                                 stover (kg/ha) =    2627.9
      maturity day        =   50                            grain yield (kg/ha) =     224.5

...

     Crop harvested.
         Organic matter removed from system:-      From Tops               From Roots
                          DM (kg/ha) =                224.52                    0.00
                          N  (kg/ha) =                  4.12                    0.00
     
     Manager sending message :- maize kill_crop
         kill. Standing above-ground dm =  2627.9 (kg/ha)
     Manager sending message :- maize end_crop
         Crop ended. Yield (dw) =     0.0
         Organic matter from crop:-      Tops to surface residue     Roots to soil FOM
                          DM (kg/ha) =               2627.94                  501.51
                          N  (kg/ha) =                 34.73                    5.39
                          P  (kg/ha) =                  0.00                    0.00
    

In the Centro example, I don't see that being reported as described, nor do the numbers add up correctly to match the values in the table above it. Here is the reporting -

     Crop harvested.
         Organic matter from crop:-      Tops to surface residue      Roots to soil FOM
                          DM (kg/ha) =                9256.9                     0.0
                          N  (kg/ha) =                 157.16                    0.00
     
         Organic matter removed from system:-      From Tops               From Roots
                          DM (kg/ha) =                1160.0                     0.0
                          N  (kg/ha) =                  19.72                    0.00
     
      stage 3.0 emergence
                     biomass =          39.84 (g/m^2)   lai          =   0.002 (m^2/m^2)
                     stover N conc =     6.00 (%)    extractable sw =   11.99 (mm)
     Manager sending message :- centro end_crop
     Crop ended. Yield (dw) =     0.0  (kg/ha)
         Organic matter from crop:-      Tops to surface residue      Roots to soil FOM
                          DM (kg/ha) =                 398.4                   406.9
                          N  (kg/ha) =                   8.40                    3.75
    

While the organic matter removed (grain) is correct, the tops to residue value is incorrect, besides being reported at harvest instead at endCrop. The values being sent in the BiomassRemoved event are also incorrect, thus what is dropped into SurfaceOM is not correct. There seems to be some missing material (i.e. the 10466.4 stover reported doesn't all reach SurfaceOM). Mass balance error.

Additionally, the root mass reported on harvesting in the outputfile is different to the value shown in the table as going to the soil FOM pool.